NIFT’s placement takes sharp nosedive across centres

by Apparel Resources News-Desk

21-June-2019  |  2 mins read

NIFT

Campus placement of graduates in all 15 branches of the prestigious National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) during 2018-19 tumbled sharply! Union Textile Minister Smriti Irani made this revelation at the Lok Sabha (Lower House) today.

Irani’s claims once again validated the findings of apparelresources.com on NIFT’s poor placement record this year, which appeared in the news under the headline ‘Pressure on placements!’ three weeks ago.

In her written reply to a question in the Parliament, Irani underlined out of the 15 NIFT branches, 11 could not even provide jobs to half its graduates through placement compared to last year.

What’s more centres like New Delhi and Bengaluru, where fashion retail sector, IT and apparel manufacturing are very vibrant, NIFT’s campus placements in these two metro cities decline by 61 per cent and 59 per cent  respectively!

This year’s campus placement by NIFT is in sharp contrast to that of 2017-2018. Refer to the details in the table below for more clarity.

Sr. No.Campus2015-162016-172017-182018-19
Placement (%)Placement (%)Placement (%)Placement (%)
1Bengaluru50989738
2Bhopal34808239
3Bhubaneswar47617927
4Chennai42838738
5Gandhinagar40837746
6Hyderabad41648641
7Jodhpur43488951
8Kangra37485924
9Kannur42465022
10Kolkata66779850
11Mumbai48737737
12New Delhi42809837
13Patna33538146
14Raebareli30456621
15Shillong33526730

Source: Press Information Bureau, Govt. of India

Over the years, NIFT has become a favourite destination for fashion designers, creative managers, tech-savvy fashion professionals of not only leading companies in fashion business but also for those in technology, FMCG, media, journalism and consulting.

Even as NIFT’s placement is on the decline, other top private institutes claim to have made substantial progress in this aspect over the years. Even DKTE Society’s Textile and Engineering Institute has seen continuous growth in the placement of textile and apparel students. Just a few days back, a Dhaka-based company, Noize Jeans has hired 31 Indian students from fashion technology and textile technology departments/courses from this institute, which is the highest hiring by a foreign company from any India’s textile or apparel institute so far.

We are awaiting NIFT’s response on the issue of placement….Will update you as soon as we get to hear from them; keep an eye on this space.

Share This Article