Home keyboard_arrow_right Businesskeyboard_arrow_right Datakeyboard_arrow_right Feature

Analysis: USA Apparel Imports (January to June 2018)

by Apparel Resources

13-August-2018  |  1 min read

The first half of 2018 remained quite stagnant for the US apparel imports as volume could not see drastic positive change and continued gradually rising all through the period. The main reason behind the ‘not so impressive’ growth of apparels was that unit prices did not drop in exporting countries confronted with rising material costs especially cotton. Unit prices of cotton-made apparels were US $ 3.28 per SME as against US $ 3.19 per SME in the same period of the prior year.

However, the rising import value of cotton-made apparels coincided with cheaper man-made fibre apparel imports. MMF apparels witnessed a drop of 0.80% in their unit prices which helped USA rebound as far as value-wise apparel import is concerned.

Total apparel import (Quantity) by the USA
1.22% (12,936.22 million SME)

Total apparel import (Value) by the USA
2.19% (US $ 38,050 million)

Total import of Cotton Apparels
Quantity
0.62% (5,656.18 million SME)
Value
3.43% (US $ 18,561.40 million)

Total import of Wool Apparels
Quantity
0.44% (50.70 million SME)
Value
6.15% (US $ 987.13 million)

Total import of MMF Apparels
Quantity
1.75% (7,038.39 million SME)
Value
0.96% (US $ 17,752.20 million)

Total import of Silk & Veg Apparels
Quantity
0.17% (190.95 million SME)
Value
3.52% (US $ 749.27 million)

[The information has been extracted from US custom site and further analysed.]

Value wise share in USA from top exporting countries

Total apparel imports of the USA from selected 7 countries

CountriesJan.-Jun. 2017Jan.-Jun. 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
WORLD12780.4537235.4512936.2238050.001.222.19
INDIA581.431999.60595.272075.062.383.77
BANGLADESH964.692578.301005.472702.274.234.81
CHINA4884.9811506.274844.4311276.23-0.83-2.00
PAKISTAN252.44600.77273.43640.968.316.69
SRI LANKA225.31951.63197.03860.95-12.55-9.53
VIETNAM1779.475391.081838.755724.743.336.19
INDONESIA654.562309.87619.042245.12-5.43-2.80
Qty in mn SME & Value in US mn $

Total apparel imports of the USA (Fabric wise)

Total ImportJan.-Jun. 2017Jan.-Jun. 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
Cotton5621.0617945.345656.1718561.400.623.43
Wool50.48929.9550.70987.130.446.15
MMF6917.6217583.567038.3817752.191.750.96
Silk & Veg191.28776.58190.94749.26-0.17-3.52
Qty in mn SME & Value in US mn $

Total Imports by USA (Product categories wise)

Total ImportJan.-Jun. 2017Jan.-Jun. 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
Babieswear 51,505,709 1,059.37 53,252,840 1,080.42 3.391.99
Foundation Garments 31,602,215 1,397.08 27,852,469 1,221.56 -11.87-12.56
Jackets & Blazers 14,504,204 2,042.42 15,570,714 2,257.37 7.3510.52
Ladies Blouses 30,199,813 1,921.47 28,746,046 1,844.80 -4.81-3.99
Ladies Dresses 34,611,085 2,719.25 32,950,968 2,653.38 -4.8-2.42
Ladies Skirts 7,549,136 453.44 7,619,858 460.640.941.59
Legwear 160,814,014 900.66 168,058,661 900.154.5-0.06
Men's Shirts 19,385,923 1,552.22 19,222,542 1,545.05 -0.84-0.46
Nightwear 19,541,068 783.59 21,090,827 850.627.938.55
Suits / Ensembles 5,789,326 242.01 5,593,450 581.22-3.383.14
Sweaters 3,079,745 2,348.84 2,973,146 322.25-3.461.91
Trousers 153,792,494 6,481.75 156,023,780 9,342.61 1.453.61
T-Shirts 277,981,456 3,452.53 282,362,140 9,967.66 1.583.26
Undergarments 127,701,594 729.96 124,478,295 1,776.31 -2.521.12
Value in US mn $ and Qty. in dozen, legwear in dpr, babieswear in kg