Analysis: EU Apparel Imports (January to April 2018)

by Apparel Resources

27-July-2018  |  1 min read

European Union noted a stellar surge in its clothing imports by 8.18 per cent in volume terms during January to April 2018 period, thanks to rebound of Euro against Rupee, Taka and Chinese Yuan from a year earlier that boosted demand from European buyers.

EU prides itself about its more fashion conscious regions which is why it always has had a higher UVR than the US. But, lately, it seems that the recent slowdown of the European economy is continuing to hound people. The customers are now preferring to buy more basic garments and are choosing not to go for high-end ones. It is reflected from the fact that UVR in the given period has been € 17.05 per kg of fabric equivalent as against € 18.65 per kg of fabric in the same period last year.

Total apparel import (Quantity) by the European Union
 8.18% (1550.19 mn kg)

Total apparel import (Value) by the European Union
1.09% (€ 26431.29 mn)

Total import of Knitted Garment
Quantity
 6.2% (835.05 mn kg)
Value
 2.04% (€ 12503.51 mn)

Total import of Woven Garment
Quantity
 10.58% (715.14 mn kg)
Value
 0.23% (€ 13927.79 mn)

[The information has been extracted from EU custom site and further analyzed.]

Value wise share of top exporting countries

Total apparel imports of the EU from selected 5 countries

Total ImportJan.-Apr. 2017Jan.-Apr. 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
WORLD1433.0126723.651550.1926431.298.18-1.09
CHINA465.208066.78465.357423.780.03-7.97
INDIA96.441999.4897.541945.931.14-2.68
BANGLADESH372.665428.02434.065527.3816.481.83
TURKEY133.583168.38141.583252.695.992.66
VIETNAM41.26993.7753.48992.2229.61-0.16
Qty in mn Kg and Value in mn Euro

Total apparel imports of the EU: Fabric wise

Total ImportJan.-Apr. 2017Jan.-Apr. 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
Knitted786.3212763.43835.0512503.516.20-2.04
Woven646.6913960.22715.1413927.7910.58-0.23
Qty in mn Kg and Value in mn Euro

Total imports by EU (Product categories wise)

Total ImportJan.-Apr. 2017Jan.-Apr. 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
Babieswear37.19817.4538.27760.632.89-6.95
Foundation Garments17.97683.2619.30649.697.40-4.91
Jackets & Blazers36.96916.5337.94902.102.65-1.57
Ladies Blouses41.701259.7343.821269.915.080.81
Ladies Dresses62.281656.1772.431780.5616.307.51
Ladies Skirts15.35351.8517.26363.3112.453.26
Legwear62.39633.0263.10616.581.14-2.60
Men's Shirts98.642014.1899.521881.430.89-6.59
Nightwear38.53460.8340.32454.504.64-1.37
Suits / Ensembles13.39242.0113.96244.274.240.94
Sweaters122.842348.84133.552279.718.72-2.94
Trousers384.286481.75420.916492.469.530.17
T-Shirts219.763452.53233.083355.556.06-2.81
Undergarments39.74729.9641.71714.434.97-2.13
Value in mn Euro and Qty in mn Kg

Share This Article