Home keyboard_arrow_right Businesskeyboard_arrow_right Datakeyboard_arrow_right Feature

Analysis: EU Apparel Imports (January to May 2018)

by Apparel Resources

24-August-2018  |  1 min read

European Union witnessed surge in the clothing demand during the first 5 months of 2018. As a result imports have gone up in the period while, with the help of low unit prices, the Union marked a significant drop in values.

Share of the Chinese exports plunged massively due to European buyers’ shift towards Bangladesh. High cost of manufacturing is increasingly denting the Chinese shipment to EU and providing Bangladesh an edge over China.

On the other hand, Turkey is impressively expanding its share in the European market due to its close proximity. Though volumes are not as high as Bangladesh’s, Turkey is shipping more value-added garments to the Union which is giving the country decent growth in its apparel exports.

Total apparel import (Quantity) by the European Union
 6.62% (1,887.98 mn kg)

Total apparel import (Value) by the European Union
 2.10% (€ 32,115.94 mn)

Total import of Knitted Garment
Quantity
 5.22% (1,025.12 mn kg)
Value
 2.72% (€ 15,271.35 mn)

Total import of Woven Garment
Quantity
 8.32% (862.85 mn kg)
Value
 1.53% (€ 16,844.59 mn)

[The information has been extracted from EU custom site and further analyzed].

Value wise share of top exporting countries

Total Apparel imports of the EU from Selected 5 Countries

Total ImportJan.-May 2017Jan.-May 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
WORLD1770.832805.571887.9832115.946.62-2.1
CHINA565.339651.29552.648732.84-2.24-9.52
INDIA119.22459.21119.792371.260.49-3.58
BANGLADESH462.666686.9533.466742.4615.30.83
TURKEY167.533950.85177.344035.115.862.13
VIETNAM50.491210.4163.361204.1725.48-0.52
Qty in mn Kg & Value in mn Euro

Total Apparel imports of the EU: Fabric wise

Total ImportJan.-May 2017Jan.-May 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
Knitted974.2615699.111025.1215271.355.22-2.72
Woven796.5417106.45862.8516844.598.32-1.53
Qty in mn Kg & Value in mn Euro

EU Total Imports (Product categories wise)

Total ImportJan.-May 2017Jan.-May 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
Babieswear44.39967.8245.84905.43.28-6.45
Foundation Garments23.17868.7324.28812.944.81-6.42
Jackets & Blazers44.141095.0744.391060.520.55-3.15
Ladies Blouses51.291560.6853.141545.133.6-1
Ladies Dresses79.292091.9190.572209.1814.225.61
Ladies Skirts19.06434.6521.67450.0713.733.55
Legwear78.1785.4977.71756.04-0.5-3.75
Men's Shirts121.242454.82122.752290.151.24-6.71
Nightwear47.5556.2948.75542.82.62-2.43
Suits / Ensembles16.48294.1517296.053.170.65
Sweaters145.882766.21157.642670.948.06-3.44
Trousers474.447999.98511.557906.867.82-1.16
T-Shirts276.454329.14292.024182.645.63-3.38
Undergarments50.99924.7852.28891.422.54-3.61
Value in mn Euro and Qty in mn Kg