Home keyboard_arrow_right Businesskeyboard_arrow_right Datakeyboard_arrow_right Feature

Analysis: EU Apparel Imports (January to July 2018)

by Apparel Resources

13-October-2018  |  1 min read

European Union has not been witnessing any major turnaround in its apparel imports. However, in the first half of 2018, EU experienced fall in its value-wise import, while it noted a slight increase in July and cumulatively, in Jan.-Jul. ’18 period, value of import marginally upped by 0.06 per cent.

China continued falling during the period despite noting decline in unit prices. On the other hand, Bangladesh consolidated its position in the EU market by taking advantage of low unit prices that helped the country grab more orders from European buyers.

Total apparel import (Quantity) by the European Union
5.50% (2,724.92mn kg)

Total apparel import (Value) by the European Union
0.06% (€ 46,671.52mn)

Total import of Knitted Garment
Quantity
 4.29% (1,500.41mn kg)
Value
0.39% (€ 22,663.21mn)

Total import of Woven Garment
Quantity
7.03% (1,224.51mn kg)
Value
0.49% (€ 24,008.31mn)

[The information has been extracted from EU custom site and further analysed.]

Total apparel imports of the EU from Selected 5 Countries

Total ImportJan.-Jul. 2017Jan.-Jul. 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
WORLD2582.7646641.802724.9246671.525.500.06
CHINA885.7514406.12839.9813429.54-5.17-6.78
INDIA163.343309.01163.103209.13-0.14-3.02
BANGLADESH647.209162.76749.229521.7215.763.92
TURKEY235.505558.14251.535719.536.802.90
VIETNAM74.171736.0588.461778.3319.262.44
Qty in mn Kg & Value in mn Euro

Total apparel imports of the EU: Fabric wise

Total ImportJan.-Jul. 2017Jan.-Jul. 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
Knitted1438.6722750.851500.4122663.214.29-0.39
Woven1144.0923890.951224.5124008.317.030.49
Qty in mn Kg & Value in mn Euro

EU Total Imports (Product categories wise)

Total ImportJan.-Jul. 2017Jan.-Jul. 2018% Change
QtyValueQtyValueQtyValue
Babieswear66.551166.5769.361143.794.22-1.95
Foundation Garments33.111220.2134.261163.663.46-4.63
Jackets & Blazers64.831532.5263.051506.37-2.76-1.71
Ladies Blouses71.172147.7772.342121.281.64-1.23
Ladies Dresses107.432813.13121.132988.4912.756.23
Ladies Skirts26.58595.8930.15628.1213.445.41
Legwear112.601131.51112.171109.60-0.38-1.94
Men's Shirts166.753325.25168.213168.850.88-4.70
Nightwear71.40825.3972.13812.381.03-1.58
Suits / Ensembles25.20405.1724.70414.44-1.962.29
Sweaters252.554554.33269.284583.016.620.63
Trousers666.1010992.98713.8211108.417.161.05
T-Shirts378.745920.93398.775794.355.29-2.14
Undergarments75.921356.2677.101340.371.56-1.17
Value in mn Euro and Qty in mn Kg